Psychology in the Courtroom: Critical Issues and Controversies
[…] 14. 14 McDaniel v. CSX Transportation Whether the scientific evidence has been tested and the methodology with which it has been tested. Whether the evidence has been subjected to peer review or publication. Whether a potential error rate is known. Whether the evidence is generally accepted in the scientific community. Whether the expert s research in the field has been conducted independent of litigation.

  15. 15 (Physicians excepted) T.C.A.Sec. 24-7-115 "In the trial of any civil suit, there shall be received in evidence if offered on behalf of any party thereto, opinions as to medical findings as a result of treatment or examination of the party, whether such opinions are based on subjective or objective findings; provided such opinions are those of persons otherwise qualified as medical experts. It is declared to be the intent of this section that medical opinions based on subjective findings are no longer to be excluded from evidence whether the opinion is from the treating expert or an expert called in for purposes of examination and evaluation."

  16. 16 Possible Roles for the Psychologist Evaluating Expert Subsequent Evaluating Expert Reviewing Consultant Consultant Advocate All hired guns Is it ever acceptable to combine roles?