Legal Protections for Children with Disabilities
[…] IV. Discussion: Challenges to Enforcing
Section 504 and the ADA
 
 
The Individuals with Disabilities Education
Act (“IDEA”) has important limitations
:
It does not apply to all students with
disabilities who need services
It only applies to public schools
Some services that students need cannot be
provided through an Individualized
Education Program
 
The ADA offers important protections for
children with disabilities:
Title II of the ADA’s prohibitions against
discrimination apply in schools and other
settings that provide services to children
,
see, e.g.
, 28 C.F.R. 
§ 35.130(b)(1), (2)
Service Animals 
28 C.F.R. § 35.136
Cullman County (AL) Schools, 118 LRP 4838
(Sept. 2017)
 
Like the ADA, Section 504 fills in where the
IDEA does not apply:
34 C.F.R. § 104.31 “preschool, elementary,
secondary, and adult education programs or activities
that receive Federal financial assistance”
§ 104.33 FAPE “appropriate education is the provision
of regular or special education and related aids and
services that (i) are designed to meet individual
educational needs of handicapped persons as
adequately as the needs of non handicapped
persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to