Free Appropriate Public Education (FAPE) in Special Education
[…] Therefore, before a child with a disability can be placed outside of the regular education environment, the full range of supplementary aids and services that could be provided to facilitate the child s placement in the regular classroom setting must be considered. 71 Federal Register 46588. LRE 47 WDE TA Series January 2015

  48. Regular Classes Separate Classes Separate Schools Residential Settings Hospital or Homebound 48 WDE TA Series January 2015

  49. Evaluatio n PLAAFP Goals Services Placement Progress 34 C.F.R. 300.320(a)(3) Progress 49 WDE TA Series January 2015

  50. The IDEA requires every IEP include a description of: How the child's progress toward meeting the annual goals will be measured, and When periodic reports on the progress the child is making toward meeting the annual goals (such as through the use of quarterly or other periodic reports, concurrent with the issuance of report cards) will be provided. 34 C.F.R. 300.320(a)(3). Progress 50 WDE TA Series January 2015

More Related Content

giItT1WQy@!-/#giItT1WQy@!-/#giItT1WQy@!-/#giItT1WQy@!-/#giItT1WQy@!-/#giItT1WQy@!-/#giItT1WQy@!-/#giItT1WQy@!-/#giItT1WQy@!-/#