Free Appropriate Public Education (FAPE) in Special Education
[…] considered 
for each child with a disability is the
regular classroom in the school that the child would
attend if not disabled, with appropriate supplementary
aids and services to facilitate such placement.
Therefore, before a child with a disability can be
placed outside of the regular education environment,
the full range of supplementary aids and services that
could be provided to facilitate the child’s placement
in the regular classroom setting must be 
considered
.
71 Federal Register 46588.
 
January 2015
 
WDE TA Series
 
47
 
January 2015
 
WDE TA Series
 
48
 
Progress
 
34 C.F.R. §300.320(a)(3)
 
January 2015
 
WDE TA Series
 
49
 
Progress
 
The IDEA requires every IEP include a description
of:
How the child's progress toward meeting the
annual goals will be measured, and
When periodic reports on the progress the child is
making toward meeting the annual goals (such as
through the use of quarterly or other periodic
reports, concurrent with the issuance of report
cards) will be provided.
34 C.F.R. §300.320(a)(3).
 
January 2015
 
WDE TA Series
 
50
 
Measuring Benefit
 
The controlling question is whether, going
forward, the IEP proposed by the District was
reasonably calculated to confer some educational
benefit.
Past progress on the IEP goals "strongly