Demurrers, Motions to Strike, and Anti-SLAPP Motions
[…] SLAPP Motions
Gregory G. Brown, Esq.
Sherri Honer, Esq.
Karen Henry, Esq.
Honorable Robert J. Moss
undefined
 
 Introduction 
    
     5 minutes
 Demurrers/Motions to Strike
 
   25 minutes
 Anti SLAPP Motions/Atty Fees
 
   50 minutes
 Questions
    
   10 minutes
 
Agenda
undefined
 
CCP 
§ 430.10
 
Demurrers
 
What is a Demurrer?
 
Demurrer is a method by which a party tests the
sufficiency of the pleadings as a matter of law.  
ABF
Capital Corp. v. Berglass
, 130 CA 4th 825, 834 (2005)
Demurrer is a challenge to the face of the pleading.
Code Civ. Proc. § 430.30(a) “When any ground for
objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer
appears on the face, or from any matter which court
is required/may take judicial notice, the objection on
that ground may be taken by a demurrer to
pleading”
 
Grounds for a Demurrer 
CCP 430.210
 
No jurisdiction over the subject of the cause of action
The person who filed does not have the legal capacity to sue
Other action pending between same parties on same claims
There is a defect or misjoinder of parties