Public Interest in Water Law
[…] RCW 90.54.020 (11) Water management programs, including but not limited to, water quality, flood control, drainage, erosion control and storm runoff are deemed to be in the public interest
5. Trust Water Rights (Instream Flow Protection). 90.42.040 (4)(a) Exercise of a trust water right may be authorized only if the department first determines that neither water rights existing at the time the trust water right is established, nor the public interest will be impaired.
Definitions/direction about what public interest is or how to determine what it is? 1. Water right permitting RCW 90.03.255 NOTES: RCW 90.03.255 NOTES: "The legislature finds that in many basins in the state there is water available on a seasonal basis that is in excess of the needs of either existing water right holders or instream resources. The legislature finds that excess waters often result in significant flooding and damage to public and private resources. Further, it is in the public interest to encourage the impoundment of excess water and other measures that can be used to offset the impact of withdrawals and diversions on existing rights and instream resources.
2. Watershed Planning RCW 90.82.130 (4) After a plan is adopted in accordance with subsection (3) of this section, and if the department participated in the planning process, the plan shall be deemed to satisfy the watershed planning authority of the department with respect to the components included under the provisions of RCW 90.82.070 through 90.82.100 for the watershed or watersheds included in the plan. The department shall use the plan as the framework for making future water resource decisions for the planned watershed or watersheds. Additionally, the department shall rely upon the plan as a primary consideration in determining the public interest related to such decisions.
3. Elements of Water Management Programs. RCW 90.54.020 (11) Water management programs, including but not limited to, water quality, flood control, drainage, erosion control and storm runoff are deemed to be in the public interest.
4. Interties RCW 90.03.383 The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to recognize interties existing and in use as of January 1, 1991, and to have associated water rights modified by the department of ecology to reflect current use of water through those interties, pursuant to subsection (3) of this section.