Nevada Open Meeting Law and Penalties
[…] This does not mean
having to provide tech support.
If all members of the public body are required to be elected officials, a physical location is
required for public attendance/participation.
If a member of the public body attends remotely, the chair or their designee must make
reasonable efforts to ensure:
Members present at the physical location can hear or observe the remote member and
Each member of the public body in attendance can participate.
CONSULTATIONS WITH COUNSEL
 
Watch for “polling” activity.
“Non-meeting” - NRS 241.015(3)(b)(2) excludes from the definition of a
meeting with public body counsel, “To receive information from the attorney
employed or retained by the public body regarding potential or existing
litigation involving a matter over which the public body has supervision,
control, jurisdiction or advisory power and to deliberate toward a decision on
the matter, or both.”
Note: this does not include action, just deliberation.
 
OPEN MEETING LAW RESOURCES
 
NRS Chapter 241
www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-241.html
Attorney General’s Office Portal
ag.nv.gov/About/Governmental_Affairs/OML/
Open Meeting Law Opinions
Open Meeting Law Enforcement Unit