Juvenile Sentencing Hearings and Legislative Responses: Legal Overview
[…] th
 DCA 2017).
61
Davis v. State
The Fifth relied on Justice Pariente’s concurring
opinion 
Guzman 
where the FSC declined to accept
jurisdiction on 
Henry.
“She cogently explained that the dispositive
reason that jurisdiction was discharged and
Guzman was not entitled to be resentenced . .
..  
after
 he had become an adult.
62
Davis 
Davis 
in Conflict with other DCAs
in Conflict with other DCAs
Guzman
(4th) he actually 
was resentenced
from LWOP to 60 years.
Lavrickk
 
– (3rd) – LWOP for VOP as adult for
crime committed as juvenile. 
Graham 
relief.
Smith
 
– (1st) – 
Graham 
relief.
§ 948.06(2)(e) - A court may “impose any
sentence which it 
might have originally
imposed 
before placing the probationer or
offender on probation.”
63
Stacked, Consecutive, &
Stacked, Consecutive, &
Aggregate Sentences
Aggregate Sentences
DISCRETION
DISCRETION
64
Sentence Modification
Sentence Modification
§ 921.1402(7) 
§ 921.1402(7) 
If the court finds that the child has
been 
rehabilitated
 
& is reasonably
believed to be