Challenges in Managing Protests and Civil Litigation
[…] and Fourteenth Amendment Due Process; Fifth and Fourteenth
Amendment Equal Protection
Preliminary Relief:
Communication of orders: ASL interpreters and visual
messaging systems
Cease the use of “bull-rushes” or similar practices that do not
allow sufficient time.
Identify and inform protesters and others of accessible
avenues of egress.
Cease the use of chemical munitions
Cease using strobe lights
Cease separating people with disabilities from their
assistants, interpreters, sighted guides and/or service
animals
 
F
E
D
E
R
A
L
 
I
N
T
E
R
F
E
R
E
N
C
E
 
Federal Officers in Portland
40 U.S.C. 1315: Designating “officers and agents for duty in
connection with the protection of property owned or occupied
by the Federal Government and persons on the property,
including duty in areas outside the property to the extent
necessary to protect the property and persons on the
property.”
“enforce Federal laws and regulations for the protections
of person and property”
“conduct investigations, on and off the property in
question, of offenses that may have been committed
against property owned or occupied by the Federal
Government or persons on the property”
 
F
E
D
E
R
A
L
 
I
N