Ampere's Law and Magnetic Fields in Wires

 
Ampere’s Law
Basic Premise
Elementary application
 
Ampere’s Law
B
.
dl = 
o
I
B
.
dl = sum of B
 in the direction of 
dl
o
 = 4
 x 10
-7
 Tm/A
(Magnetic permeability of free space)
 
For a circular path around a wire:
B
.
dl = B2
r = 
o
I
 
B = 
o
I
 
  2
r
B = magnetic field
r = distance from wire
I = current in wire
o
 = 4
 x 10
-7
 Tm/A
 
Whiteboards
Magnetic Field around a wire
1 | 2 | 3 | 4
What is the magnetic field 13 cm from a wire that is
carrying 45 A?
6.9x10
-5
 T
 
B = 
o
I
 
  2
r
I = 45 A, 
o
 = 4
 x 10
-7
 Tm/A, r = .13 m
B = 6.92308E-05
At what distance from a wire carrying 1.20 A is the
magnetic field 1.50 x 10
-4
 T?
1.6x10
-3
 m
 
B = 
o
I
 
  2
r
I = 1.20 A, 
o
 = 4
 x 10
-7
 Tm/A, r = ?? m, B = 
1.50 x 10
-4
 T
r = 0.0016
If a wire has a magnetic field of 1.15 x 10
-4
 T at a
distance of 2.51 cm from its center, what is the current
flowing in the wire?
14.4 A
 
B = 
o
I
 
  2
r
I = ?? A, 
o
 = 4
 x 10
-7
 Tm/A, r = .0251 m,
B = 
1.15 x 10
-4
 T
I = 14.375 A
 
Two wires:
Magnetic field due to P at
Q is:
B = 
o
I
1
 
  2
r
 
Force on Q is
 
F = 
I
2
lB =
 
F = 
 
o
I
1
I
2
l
     2
r
 
P
 
Q
 
r
 
x     x     x     x     x
x     x     x     x     x
x     x     x     x     x
x     x     x     x     x
x     x     x     x     x
x     x     x     x     x
x     x     x     x     x
x     x     x     x     x
x     x     x     x     x
x     x     x     x     x
x     x     x     x     x
x     x     x     x     x
 
.     .     .     .     .     .
.     .     .     .     .     .
.     .     .     .     .     .
.     .     .     .     .     .
.     .     .     .     .     .
.     .     .     .     .     .
.     .     .     .     .     .
.     .     .     .     .     .
.     .     .     .     .     .
.     .     .     .     .     .
.     .     .     .     .     .
.     .     .     .     .     .
 
I
1
 
I
2
 
l
 
Whiteboards
Two Wires
1 | 2 | 3 | 4
What is the force on the wire to the right?  The wires are
15.0 cm apart, the one on the left is carrying 30. A, the
right, 45 A.  They are 45 cm long
8.1x10
-4
 N to the right
 
F = 
 
o
I
1
I
2
l
     2
r
I
1
 = 30 A, I
2
 = 45 A, 
o
 = 4
 x 10
-7
 Tm/A, r = .15 m, l = .45
F = 0.00081 N
The wire to the left experiences a force to the left of
3.15 x 10
-8
  N.  If both wires are 5.15 m long, separated by
3.50 m, and the wire to the right carries 2.12 A, what current is
flowing in the left wire, and in which direction?
5.05x10
-2
 A up the page
 
F = 
 
o
I
1
I
2
l
     2
r
F = 3.15 x 10
-8
 N, I
2
 = 1.0 A, 
o
= 4
 x 10
-7
 Tm/A, r = 3.50 m, l = 5.15 m
I
1
 = 0.050490016
Slide Note
Embed
Share

Explore the basic premise and elementary applications of Ampere's Law in calculating magnetic fields around wires. Learn how to determine the magnetic field strength at various distances from a wire carrying current, and comprehend the force between two parallel wires due to magnetic fields. Dive into concepts through practical examples and visual representations.

  • Amperes Law
  • Magnetic Fields
  • Wire Current
  • Elementary Applications
  • Force Calculation

Uploaded on Apr 05, 2024 | 7 Views


Download Presentation

Please find below an Image/Link to download the presentation.

The content on the website is provided AS IS for your information and personal use only. It may not be sold, licensed, or shared on other websites without obtaining consent from the author. Download presentation by click this link. If you encounter any issues during the download, it is possible that the publisher has removed the file from their server.

E N D

Presentation Transcript


  1. Amperes Law Basic Premise Elementary application

  2. Amperes Law B.dl = oI B.dl = sum of B in the direction of dl o = 4 x 10-7 Tm/A (Magnetic permeability of free space)

  3. For a circular path around a wire: B.dl = B2 r = oI B = oI 2 r B = magnetic field r = distance from wire I = current in wire o = 4 x 10-7 Tm/A

  4. Whiteboards Magnetic Field around a wire 1 | 2 | 3 | 4

  5. What is the magnetic field 13 cm from a wire that is carrying 45 A? B = oI 2 r I = 45 A, o = 4 x 10-7 Tm/A, r = .13 m B = 6.92308E-05 6.9x10-5 T

  6. At what distance from a wire carrying 1.20 A is the magnetic field 1.50 x 10-4 T? B = oI 2 r I = 1.20 A, o = 4 x 10-7 Tm/A, r = ?? m, B = 1.50 x 10-4 T r = 0.0016 1.6x10-3 m

  7. If a wire has a magnetic field of 1.15 x 10-4 T at a distance of 2.51 cm from its center, what is the current flowing in the wire? B = oI 2 r I = ?? A, o = 4 x 10-7 Tm/A, r = .0251 m, B = 1.15 x 10-4 T I = 14.375 A 14.4 A

  8. Two wires: Magnetic field due to P at Q is: B = oI1 2 r I1 I2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x r l Force on Q is F = I2lB = Q F = oI1I2l 2 r P

  9. Whiteboards Two Wires 1 | 2 | 3 | 4

  10. What is the force on the wire to the right? The wires are 15.0 cm apart, the one on the left is carrying 30. A, the right, 45 A. They are 45 cm long F = oI1I2l 2 r I1 = 30 A, I2 = 45 A, o = 4 x 10-7 Tm/A, r = .15 m, l = .45 F = 0.00081 N 8.1x10-4 N to the right

  11. The wire to the left experiences a force to the left of 3.15 x 10-8 N. If both wires are 5.15 m long, separated by 3.50 m, and the wire to the right carries 2.12 A, what current is flowing in the left wire, and in which direction? F = oI1I2l 2 r F = 3.15 x 10-8 N, I2 = 1.0 A, o= 4 x 10-7 Tm/A, r = 3.50 m, l = 5.15 m I1 = 0.050490016 5.05x10-2 A up the page

More Related Content

giItT1WQy@!-/#giItT1WQy@!-/#