The Balancing Act in School Responsibilities
[…] time spent in ISS?
undefined
 
TOOL #8
 
Do I get another ten days?
Does the clock start over?
Can we create a “FAPE-Free Zone Bank”?
 
You get another ten days.
But they are not FAPE-Free.
And you can’t do it unilaterally.
 
“School personnel….may remove a child with a
disability who violates a code of student
conduct…for not more than 10 consecutive
school days….and for 
additional removals 
of
not more than 10 consecutive school days in
that same school year 
for separate incidents
of misconduct” as long as those removals do
not create a “change of placement.”  34 C.F.R.
300.530(b)(1).
 
“After a child with a disability has been
removed from his or her current placement
for 10 school days in the same school year,
during any SUBSEQUENT days of removal
the public agency must provide services to
[enable the child to participate in the general
curriculum and progress toward meeting IEP
goals].”  34 CFR 300.530(b)(2).
So there are more days…but they are not
FAPE Free.
 
 “Subsequent days of removal” must be
accompanied by services—they are not FAPE-
Free.