2023 Virginia Legislative Update for Law Enforcement
[…] a sign or signs to prohibit any person to go upon the
premises of such property without the authority of law.
 
Ch. 611:
CCW - Switchblades and Stilettos
 
Removes switchblade knives from the list of concealed
weapons the carrying of which is prohibited in public.
Adds stiletto knives to the list of concealed weapons the
carrying of which is prohibited in public.
New language in statute does not define “stiletto.”
 
Ch. 607/608: Racketeering
 
Adds the new crime of Organized Retail Theft to the list of crimes
denoted as “racketeering activity”. §18.2-51.3
Adds petit larceny to the list of offenses included in the definition of
“racketeering activity” under §18.2-513.
Also amends §18.2-514 to broaden the parties and the conduct that
violates the racketeering prohibition to cover “any person who is
directed by an organizer, supervisor, or manager of an enterprise”
and to cover distribution of proceeds or anything else of value.
 
Creates Class 5 Felony, §18.2-59.1, for sexual extortion when an offender
maliciously threatens in writing to distribute nude photos or refuse to remove
or delete the distributed nude photos unless the person engages in a sex