Understanding Unfair Labor Practices vs. Grievances at FLRA, NLRB, and DC PERB
[…] 7. THE STATUTE (FEDERAL LOCALS) The Statute defines and lists the rights of The Statute defines and lists the rights of employees, labor organizations, and agencies so employees, labor organizations, and agencies so as to reflect the public interest demand for the as to reflect the public interest demand for the highest standards of employee performance and highest standards of employee performance and the efficient accomplishment of Government the efficient accomplishment of Government operations. operations. See See 5 U.S.C. 5 U.S.C. 7101(a)(2). Specifically Specifically, the Statute requires that its provisions , the Statute requires that its provisions "should be interpreted in a manner consistent "should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government." Government." 5 U.S.C. 5 U.S.C. 7101(b). 7101(a)(2). 7101(b).