Understanding Special Monthly Compensation (SMC) Levels and Benefits
[…] BUT, the regulation 38 C.F.R. 3.350(j) states: "The special monthly compensation provided by 38 U.S.C. 1114(t) is payable to a veteran who, as the result of service-connected disability, is in need of regular aid and attendance for the residuals of traumatic brain injury, is not eligible for compensation under 38 U.S.C. 1114(r)(2), and in the absence of such regular aid and attendance would require hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential institutional care. Determination of this need is subject to the criteria of 38 C.F.R. 3.352." 30
38 CFR 3.352(b)(2) states: "A veteran is entitled to the higher level aid and attendance allowance authorized by 3.350(j) in lieu of the regular aid and attendance allowance when all of the following conditions are met: (i) As a result of service-connected residuals of traumatic brain injury, the veteran meets the requirements for entitlement to the regular aid and attendance allowance in paragraph (a) of this section. (ii) As a result of service-connected residuals of traumatic brain injury, the veteran needs a higher level of care (as defined in paragraph (b)(3) of this section) than is required to establish entitlement to the regular aid and attendance allowance, and in the absence of the provision of such higher level of care the veteran would require hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential institutional care. 38 CFR 3.352(b)(3) states: Need for a higher level of care shall be considered to be need for personal health-care services provided on a daily basis in the veteran's home by a person who is licensed to provide such services or who provides such services under the regular supervision of a licensed health-care professional. 31
Although 38 CFR 3.352(b)(2) states that the veteran must be in need of a higher level of care (i.e., daily health care services by a health care professional), the BVA and AOJ have sometimes granted SMC-T despite the fact that the veteran does not meet this criteria. Here s why: the M21 doesn t mention the need for a higher level of care: When the Veteran is entitled only to regular A&A due to TBI, but would require hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential institutional care in the absence of regular A&A, the Veteran should be paid at the basic code in the absence of other qualifying disabilities.