Understanding Special Monthly Compensation (SMC) Levels and Benefits
[…] BUT, the regulation 38 C.F.R. 3.350(j) states: "The special monthly compensation provided by 38 U.S.C. 1114(t) is payable to a veteran who, as the result of service-connected disability, is in need of regular aid and attendance for the residuals of traumatic brain injury, is not eligible for compensation under 38 U.S.C. 1114(r)(2), and in the absence of such regular aid and attendance would require hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential institutional care. Determination of this need is subject to the criteria of 38 C.F.R. 3.352." 30