The Hatch-Waxman Act: Promoting Affordable Generic Drugs
[…] 12
 
11
 
D
r
u
g
 
a
p
p
r
o
v
a
l
s
 
i
n
 
U
S
2009
 
2010
19
15
 
ANDA 
APPROVAL 
& 
INDIAN
 
COMPANIES
 
3
 
 
Glenmark
 
Aurobindo
 
Sun
 
Lupin
 
DRL
Indian 
companies 
bagged 
33.17% 
or 
139 
of 
419
 
original
ANDA 
approvals 
from 
US 
FDA 
in
 
2010
Source: 
http://www.business-standard.com/india/news/indian-pharma-remains-
top-in-us-generics/420523/
 
The 
manufacture, 
use, 
or 
sale 
of 
a 
patented 
drug 
is
not
 
an
 
act
 
of
 
infringement,
 
to
 
the
 
extent
 
it
 
is
necessary 
for 
the 
preparation 
and 
submission 
of 
an
ANDA
The 
Hatch-Waxman 
Act 
provides 
under 
35 
U.S.C. 
§
271(e)(1), 
generally
 
that:
“It 
shall not 
be 
an 
act 
of 
infringement 
to 
make, 
use, 
or
sell 
a 
patented invention 
solely 
for 
uses 
reasonably
related 
to 
the 
development 
and 
submission 
of
information 
under 
a 
Federal 
law 
which 
regulates 
the
manufacture, 
use, 
or 
sale 
of
 
drugs.”
EXEMPT 
ACTS 
OF 
PATENT 
INFRINGEMENT
FOR 
FDA
 
APPROVAL
 
B
R
A
ND
S
 
G
E
N
E
R
I
C
S
 
BRAND- 
30 
MONTH
 
STAY
 
GENERIC- 
180 
DAY
 
EXCLUSIVITY
 
1
st 
successful 
Para 
IV 
filer
A 
big 
head 
start 
on 
others
 
Automatic
 
Injunction
Notice 
of 
generic
 
competition
Can 
be 
worth