Directing Parties in Trust Administration
[…] Requires the Fiduciary to invest and manage assets as a prudent investor would.
Consider the purpose of the trust, the beneficiaries needs and other resources, and
distribution requirements
Trustees can delegate investment and management functions
Selecting an agent, establishing scope of delegation, review agent’s actions
Agent owes a duty of reasonable care to comply with the terms of the delegation
2.
  
What is a Directing Party?
Wisconsin Trust Code is a 
modified
 version of the Uniform Trust Code as
amended in 2005, and became effective July 1, 2014.
Wisconsin Statute section 701.0103 defines Directing Party
“A person who, in a trust instrument or court order, is granted a power to
direct a trustee’s investment or distribution decisions or a power to make
investment or distribution decisions regarding trust property and the power is
granted to the person in a capacity other than as a trustee or trust protector.”
What does that mean?
A Directing Party is a person who can direct the trustee on what assets to hold
or can direct the trustee on distributions to beneficiaries
With great power . . .
Directing Parties are fiduciaries, and are required to act in good faith