Court-Ordered Psychological Evaluations and Processes
[…] incompetency
Evaluation occurs over a brief span of
time
 
THINGS TO REMEMBER
 
Competency is a 
here and now 
issue
Someone who was previously incompetent
could currently be competent and vice versa
Historical information is important but may not
be relevant to current competency
Important to know if defendant was previously
determined to be not competent, not likely to
be restored
The final decision regarding 
competency to
stand trial is a legal issue
 which is ultimately
decided upon by the Court
 
THINGS TO REMEMBER
undefined
 
Dr. Todaro
 
FITNESS TO PROCEED
EVALAUTIONS
 
Sec. 55.31 Texas Family Code:
“A child alleged by petition or found to have
engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct
indicating a need for supervision who as a
result of mental illness or mental retardation
lacks capacity to understand the proceedings
in juvenile court or to assist in the child's own
defense is unfit to proceed and shall not be
subjected to discretionary transfer to criminal
court, adjudication, disposition, or modification
of disposition as long as such incapacity
endures.”
 
FITNESS TO PROCEED
 
Same as 46B:
Expert qualifications
Factors to consider in examination
Report guidelines
Unlike 46B:
Lacks capacity to understand the proceedings
in juvenile court or to assist in the child's own
defense
Fitness evaluations require an actual diagnosis
 
FITNESS TO PROCEED