Veterans Affairs Compensation and Service Connection Guidelines
[…] 38 CFR § 3.304 – Direct Service Connection
 
§ 3.304(f)(1): if PTSD diagnosis during service: “…the
Veteran’s 
lay testimony
 alone may establish the
occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor.”
§ 3.304(f)(2): if Veteran engaged in combat: “…the
Veteran’s 
lay testimony
 alone may establish the
occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor.”
§ 3.304(f)(3): if claimed stressor is related to Veteran’s
fear of hostile military or terrorist activity: “…the
Veteran’s 
lay testimony
 alone may establish the
occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor.”
 
 
38 CFR § 3.307 – Presumptive Service Connection
 
§ 3.307(b) – Evidentiary basis: “The factual basis may be
established by medical evidence, 
competent lay
evidence, or both
. Medical evidence should set forth the
physical findings and symptomatology elicited by
examination within the applicable period. 
Lay evidence
should describe the material and relevant facts as to the
Veteran’s disability observed within such period, not
merely conclusions based upon opinion
.”
 
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), “[t]he Board is
required to consider all relevant evidence of record
and to consider, and discuss in its decision, all
‘potentially applicable provisions of law and
regulation.”
 Majeed v. Principi
, 16 Vet.App. 421, 431
(2002)