Veterans Affairs Compensation and Service Connection Guidelines
[…] or 
event
 
during service or
describe the 
symptoms of disease
 
during service, the presumptive
period or since service.
Look to SMRs, buddy statements, performance reports,
newspaper articles, letters from the veteran and others who had
reason to know about the incident, and statements of friends and
family members to corroborate Vet’s statements.
Lay evidence should be 
relevant
, e.g. Thailand Vet’s statement
should put him on or near the base perimeter daily; Korea Vet’s
should put him on or near the DMZ, etc.
ONLY STATE THAT WHICH YOU CAN REASONABLY PROVE!
 
 
Section 1154(b):
 
“In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the
enemy … the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of
service-connection … 
satisfactory lay or other evidence
 … if
consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships
of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no
official record of such incurrence or aggravation … and, to
that end, 
shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of
the veteran.
 
Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted
by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons
for granting or denying service-connection in each case shall
be recorded in full.”
 
 
 
 
Ways to corroborate combat service:
 
Service Records
Military Decorations*
Hazardous Duty Pay
Buddy Statements
Evidence that base was attacked by enemy
 
VA cannot conclude the veteran did not engage in combat
simply because a veteran did not have a MOS, award, or